Package Concierge® Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 31, 2020

 

We at Package Concierge®, a division of Gibraltar Industries, Inc., sometimes referred to herein as “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” value our relationship with our user community and therefore respect your privacy. We are deeply committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of our user information through our compliance with this policy.  

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.packageconcierge.com (“Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site;
  • In email, text, and other electronic communications between you and this Site; and/or
  • Through mobile and desktop applications that we may develop in the future which you download from this Site, a mobile application store, or website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or app operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. This policy is considered part of our Terms and Conditions (Terms) for use of the Site. Any terms not specifically defined herein have meanings outlined in the Terms.

 

By clicking “Accept” the first time you access the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Each subsequent time you access, use, or browse this Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Policy, and signify your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy, which form an agreement that is effective as if you had signed it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site.

 

Children under the age of 18

 

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site, use any of the interactive features of this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, uniform resource locator, or IP address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at webmaster@packageconcierge.com.

 

California residents under 18 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:

 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, uniform resource locator, the dates and times you access the Site, IP address, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment and uniform resource locator you use to access our Site, and usage details.

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site – information collected automatically may include usage details, uniform resource locator, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and/or
  • From third parties, for example, our trusted business partners.

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

 

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, uniform resource locator, operating system, and browser type.

 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). For information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Site and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking, or to request to opt out of behavioral tracking, please contact us at webmaster@packageconcierge.com.

 

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; or
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Site and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

We may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, or that may be available on the Site;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features on our Site;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and/or
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other trusted third parties for which we have executed a non-disclosure agreement and who we use to support our business;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Package Concierge’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Package Concierge® about our Site users is among the assets transferred;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or
  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; and/or
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Package Concierge®, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

 

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to webmaster@packageconcierge.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to webmaster@packageconcierge.com.

 

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any Site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to webmaster@packageconcierge.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to webmaster@packageconcierge.com. We do not share personal information with third parties (other than our affiliates) for those parties’ direct marketing use.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

On our Site, you may have the opportunity to follow a link to other websites that may be of interest to you. Package Concierge® endeavors to only link to reputable organizations related to your areas of interest. Because these other websites may not be hosted or controlled by Package Concierge®, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites or the content provided thereon. Therefore, the privacy policies with respect to these areas may differ from those applicable to this Site and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of those other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected and maintained by Package Concierge®.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and/or as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We will display an effective date at the top of our Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most current privacy practices. Each time you access, use, or browse the Site, you signify your acceptance of the then-current changes to the Privacy Policy applying to your personal information collected by us on and from the effective date of such changes. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting and apply only to information collected from you on and after the Last Revised date, unless we provide notice or have other communications with you.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: webmaster@packageconcierge.com.

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This